School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    props up against them for fear they might fall. The chief things they learned was reading, writing spelling and sums of all sort.
  2. There was a man named Mr Paugin who was an old hedge school master, he lived in a little mud-wall house in Newtownforbes where the Chapel now stands. A lot of boys used to go to him at night, to learn. One of those boys was William Mc Donnell, whom nearly every-one in this School knew, as he is not long dead.
    There was another old school in Augherea beside our house. The masters name was Mr Hubert Geraty, and Frank Stephens of Clontern Longford went to this school.
  3. Years ago when there would be a wedding, the pair would start off walking to the church or chapel, and a lot of people would follow. They would not have any wedding frocks, or any thing like that. some of them would even have no boots, and no bride's maids either. When the wedding service was over, they
    Dorothy Dixon
    Aghareagh, Co. Longford