School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    away by it and floated on the Balli- Minion river, and got stuck in the weir-wall at Tarman-Barry. This flood was about 4 ft high and lasted for about a week or so.
  2. In 1914 there was a heavy snow-fall and all the animals, people, and birds, suffered greatly, nearly all the rabbits and such animals as this also died and there was a lot of lives lost in drifts.
    It lasted for about 3 weeks, and was about 14 or 15 inches deep on flat land.
  3. The big wind of 1839 was was a very great storm and there was a lot of damage done by it. In some parts of the country around the coast the coffins were washed out of the tombs by the tide, and there were a lot of people killed by houses and trees blown down on top of them
    1. processes and phenomena
    Dorothy Dixon