School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

the road he came and every now and then he would glance behind him.
    William toldus "He must have thought I was the divel himself,"
  2. There was a great thunder storm in the year 1917 and there were a lot of cattle lost Mr Belton of Longford lost a lot of cattle at that thunder storm. Michael Duffy also lost a mare which was looking across a gate and fell dead the minute she was struck. A cock of hay belonging to Mr Baxter Mullagh Longford was burned the same night with lightening. and. There was a great rain storm in the year 1932 and men were cutting turf in the bogs (Mullagh Longford) and they got it hard to walk out, and all the drains and shores overflowed. This rain-fall only lasted for a few hours.
    About the year 1897 there was a great flood and there was a lot of hay which belonged to Mr. W. Dennigan Clontern Longford was carried
    1. processes and phenomena
    Dorothy Dixon