School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. There is a man who lives near us who is a very good story-teller. His name is Mr W Mc Caddow who can make up stories, and Fairy Tales. He could tell very funny stories about things which he heard, seen or done.
    Here is one story which was told by him.
    One morning at daylight there were blackbirds on the roof of his house tearing the tatch and he got up and put on his trousers and tied an old belt on him to keep them up, and sliped on an old pair of shoes which he found convient. Then he took down his gun and went out to shoot some of the birds, then as some of the birds were in a big haw thorn bush at the gate, he had to go round the garden and scramble up a high ditch thick with bushes to get out on the road, when he was just down on the edge of the foot-path, his trousers were falling off him, as he had lost the belt. Just as he had reached the road a young man had happened to be coming walking down the road, and when he saw the appearance of the man with the gun, he turned and ran as quick as he could back
    Dorothy Dixon
    Aghareagh, Co. Longford