School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. After that, he twisted his hat in his hand and grinned and said: "I saw your Daddy going down the road, just now, and he gave me a scolding for trampling down his sparrow-grass yesterday. But he said I being such a friend of his, I can come and ask you to give me a few peas." Well the little girl flung the gate open so that old Brer Rabbit could walk in. He hopped into the garden, and took as many peas as he could, all in a minute for two. Mr Man came back after a while, and saw where Brer Rabbit was trampling down his peas. "Who has been in my pea patch". said Mr Man. "Mr Billy Malone" said the little girl. Mr Man looked mighty puzzled. He didn't know what to make of all this. What kind of a man is Mr Billy Malone, janey he asked by and by. O' he has got two big ears, a woofy nose, pop eyes, and a bob tail, said janey. "Hoo!" said Mr Man, winking one eye, "I think I'd like to know Mr Billy Malone a bit better!" and with that he set to work and fixed a trap and put some cucumber in it, and told the little girl that the next time Mr Billy Malone came she was to invite him in. Next morning when Mr. Man had just gone a little way from the house he shouted back to the girl, "janey, listen, janey don't let anyone get any more sparrow grass, and don't
    Teresa Murphy
    Cornollen, Co. Longford