School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. One night my mother told me a story about Little Red Riding Hood. Little Red Riding Hood was a small girl of eight years old. Her grandmother was sick and was living along near a wood. Every day the little girl used to go to see her. One day she packed her basket with oranges, and apples, and sweets for her grandmother. When she was in the middle of the wood she met a wolf and he asked her where was she going and she said to see her grandmother who lived down the way. When the wolf heard that he went down and ate her grandmother. After that the girl came and knocked at the door and the wolf said "come in" and the girl went in and he ate her, and she was never seen again.
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)
    Bernadette Mc Cormack