School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. There are no fairy forts in our fields. There are four forts in the school district. There is one in Brianstown, there is another in Corteen, there is another in Aughrea, and there is another in Lis-Nurland. The fort that is in Brianstown is near Joe Corcoran's house. The one that is in Corteen is in Joe Fanning's field. The one that is in Aughrea is near Divines. The one that is in Lis-Nurland is near James Murray's. Danial Hoey Mullolagher saw a cat in the field near the fort. He thought to catch the cat and every time he had his hands on her she would run away. The cat kept at that until she had him near the fort and then he thought it better to go home. Michael Sharkey Cornollen saw the fairys making hay. One day he was standing at his door and he saw the small men making hay and he knew they were the fairys.
    B. Mc Cormack
    Unknown