Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Headed like a thimble tail like a rat you may guess for ever but you wont guess that. Answer a pipe. Use me well and I am everybody scratch my back and I am nobody. Answer, a looking glass. Patch upon patch without any stitches riddle me that and I will give you my breeches. Ans A head of cabbage. If a man got sixpence for walking thirty miles for walking one hundred what will be get. Answer sore feet. What is the difference between a school master and a postman. One licks with the stick and the other sticks with the lick. What is the difference between a churn maker and a ship maker. Answer. The ship maker tries to keep out the water and the churn maker tries to keep in the milk. Round the field and round the field and dragging a harrow after it. A hen with a flock of chickens. My hands is black and my face is white and I am always going. A clock. A flock of white sheep on a red hill here they go there they go and now they stand still. My teeth. Prove that a horse has six legs. He has fore legs at the front and two behind. If you uncle's sister in not your aunt what is she to you. Your mother. Why is a lame dog like a boy in adding up six and seven. They both put down three and carry one. Why is a black hen more clever than a white one.
    Teresa Murphy
    Cornollen, Co. Longford