School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. The old houses long ago were made of mud-wall. They were thatched. There was a bed in all the houses beside the fire. Some of the houses had no chimneys and there was a hole in the roof for the smoke to go out. The front of the fire places were made of wrattels and clay. There was no glass in the some of the old houses, and there were no windows in some of the houses. The floors were made of blue-clay. The half doors were very common in olden times but they are not conmon now. The light that they had at night was a rush candle dipped in tallow. The canlles were made localy.
        1. buildings
    Bernadette Mc Cormack