School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. I heard of a giant he lived on Corn hill. It is said that he threw a stone from corn hill to my uncal Harry's field. It is there to this day with the track of his hand in it yet. I heard of some great warriors one of them is Jim. Kenny. He fought against the blackantans. He was on the run for about two months. I heard it said that one day he heard that they were comming to the house, and when he heard that, he left his hat on the table and the looking glass behind it and a candle lit in fronth of it. When the blackantans saw the hat the started to fire at it, when he got them firing at it he got out on the back window and got away. Another time he saw them comming and he got his brother to bore a long trench in the minure heap and cover him up in it. The blackantans used to drive their spears down threw his coat and still never stick him.
    T. Toher
    Unknown