School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Some people if the sky is red at sunset we will have good weather. If the sun sets red in the evening. We will have good weather. When the moon is pale we are going to have bad weather. When the stars glitter brightly we are going to have bad weather when the wind is south-west we are going to have rain. When clouds are hard edged when the sky is bright yellow at sunset when clouds are ragged we are going to have windy weather. When we are going to have rain the distant hills seem near when sheep huddle together under trees and bushes. When frogs croak unusually loud when the sea-birds fly inland for food when cats have their tails to the fire when a dog sleeps heavy when the dust flys we are going to have rain and storm when midges and clegs bite we are going to have rain. When the fire burns dull and suet falls down the chimney and when there's a blue blaze in the fire we are going to have rain and storm when the people's corns pain them we are going to have rain.
    Bridie Drumm
    Brianstown, Co. Longford