School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. The Local house's were nearly all thatched with rushe's They used to have a bed in the kitchen. It was called the shake down. The fire was placed in the gable or in the corner. The front of the chimney's was all mud or watels The old people heard of house's having no chimney's only the fire in the middle of the floor The old people often seen windows with no glass. The old floors were all made of (wood) clay. There was old half doors in the house's. The fires was made of wood and some turfs The candles was made of rushes in olden times. The old people used to have a hole in the middle of the roof for the smoke to go out.
        1. buildings
    John Reilly