School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Some of the fairs were held in Longford and some of them were held at crossroads Some of the buyirs did transact at farmer's house's. The farmers used to give away the halter when they would sell the beast. Some of them would give back the roap or halter. There was some luck money as it was called. They used it to clap their hands against each other when making the bargin There does he also a fair held in Edgeworthtown and Mohel and Granard The cattle was nearly always sold to Jobers in fairs and custom was lifted in the town.
        1. trade
    John Reilly