School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. I heard a funny story about two months ago it was about a man that was coming home from the fair and he was drunk. When he was on his way home he was going along the edge of the road and there was a hole or cave. Then he fell in to a big hole against hard ground and he could not get out of it. Then he saw some soldiers sitting round a big fire He asked them to let him out and they said they would not let out unless he gave them a two shilling piece and any one else out for a half crown so he gave them the two shillings and he was let and he went home a next morning he went to mass and he heard the Priest saying (of) out of hell there is no redemption when the man heard this he stood up and said that he was in hell last night and he got out for two shillings and any one else will get out for a half crown.
    I heard this from my father aged 60 yre years
    Michael Farrell