School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. The most plentiful birds around our district are wild geese. They come in the winter they live along the river When the people hear them scremaing they say there is going to be frost. When they are flying low there is going to be a fall. They build their nest at the sea. There are some wild ducks in the district They come in the harvest when the oates is being cut. We always leave some oates uncut for them to eat. They make their nest on the groung the make it with grass and straw they have heads of oates beside the nest for them to eat They lay fourteen eggs in the nest. They are hatching for 3 weeks. The colour of their [ ] are a dark blue When they come out they stop in the stop on the nest for a couple of days and then they go to the river.
    Frank Doris
    Lismore, Co. Longford