School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. When John Feehily of the townland of Drumure and the parish of Clongesh was living in the townland of Leitrim and parish of Clongesh he had a strange experience one night at about 2o'clock.
    A voice at his bedroom window called out "John! John! John! 'Your horse is in a ditch." John said to himself that he had better go and see anyhow. So he got up, and when went out into the field where he had put his horse there was no horse to be seen. He then walked towards a deep and narrow drain where he knew there was danger if an animal slipped in, and there he found his horse lying.
    He tried to urge the horse to jump up, but owing to the narrowness of the bottom of the drain the horse was turning himself more on his back with his hind legs against the side of the drain.
    John then went down into the drain behind the horse and caught hold on his tail to pull him over his hind legs, and as he then urged