School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

shook the bed astonishingly for a quarter of an hour.
    His wife asked him what was it that he had seen at the door; and he replied that he had seen the Mother of God. He then explained, that when he opened the door he saw the Mother of God surrounded by light, and with her hands raised to her shoulders just as she is represented in statues in many churches; and that she moved away towards the entrance to the house a distance of about six yards beyond the closed door.
    If Frank had not been sober at the time of this visitation, he surely was, when he had reached his bedroom.
    Immediately after that he became a temperate man, but eventually he fell back on the evil custom again like the Israelites in the desert.
    However, whether it was, that he got another fright or not, he has given up the habit of taking intoxicants completely, and he has even become a pioneer of temperance. This last statement I have heard from his son whom I met at the football match: Leinster v Connaught college, played in the Gaelic Park, Longford, this year 1938.
    He had lived at Dromod, Co. Leitrim when the above happened. Shortly after the death of his wife, he
    P. Mc Guinness