School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    He put his horse into a trot immediately but wonder of all wonders; he was not getting a foot farther from the donkey although the donkey seemed to be going all the time in the opposite direction. But the reins were lengthening lengthening all the time, and were twenty or thirty perches in length when donkey and man [?] reins suddenly disappeared on his reaching a lone bush where people of the neighbourhood had seen apparitions.
    His horse on this occasion did not give him trouble, and he continued his homeward journey without further incident.
    On reaching his home in the townland of Clonohill and parish of Gortlettera, he rubbed his horse down, and he found that he was not sweating after his four miles run. He then let him out in the pasture.
    When his father was having a look at his cattle the next morning he saw that the horse was white with foam. And he had the news in his home soon that somebody had been using his horse during the night and had almost killed him Tom his son denied that he had him out.
    The horse was nothing the worse afterwards.
    P McGuinness, N.S. Garrowhill, Longford.