School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (no title) (continued)

He Himself was on a ceilidhe in Owen Murray's of the same townland about thirty years ago...

in his terror decided not to follow it, but jumped through a whitethorn hedge into the next field.
    He reached his home which was about forty perches from the last named place without further incident, but in unspeakable terror.
    He never had the courage to travel that same short-cut after that.
  2. John Feehily mentioned in the above story told me the following story also.
    Some time after Owen Murray of the last story had died John Feehily went on his ceilidhe to the former's residence.
    When leaving the house that night at about 10 o'clock, Owen the son of the deceased Owen, went out with him to accompany him for part of the way.
    When going down the pass in the field nearest the house John Feehily saw the deceased Owen crossing the field from the path by which they were travelling. He said to Owen "Do you see the man crossing the field" and pointing towards him at the same time. "What is wrong with you" says Owen "I can see nobody" John Feehily continued to point towards the man, now saying "He is going for the hedge" "He is now at the hedge" "He is now going down into