School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

hundred-weight attached to each of his feet.
    At 6 o'clock in the morning he reached home, although he had been at the graveyard corner about 6.30 or 7 p.m. He had been working at the convent, Newtownforbes and delayed in the village while taking two pints of porter.
    He remained in bed for a couple of days after that, but was never anything else the worse of his horrible experience.
  2. While Michael Prunty, a son of the man mentioned in the last story was attending a thatcher at his own home in the townland of Leitrim and parish of Clongesh he saw a funeral procession going up Willie Ward's hill in the next townland that is Prucklish.
    He was at that time in the ladder on the roof of his house and below the thatcher.
    He watched the procession for some time to see its dimensions and to try to make out whose it could be.
    At last he said to the thatcher "Whose funeral went past" "No funeral went past or could go past" said the thatcher.