School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

end of the path in that field.
    At last he decided to sit down and rest, because he felt he had no use in trying to get out of the field. At the same time he did not feel afraid.
    While resting he looked around him and he could recognise the different hedges and the field all around, and he knew well the direction to take in order to reach the exit at the other end of the field.
    With his wits more collected and cool he arose and walked straight home without further incident, the light having disappeared as soon as he had stood up to go home.
    He spent two hours in doing a journey that he is able to do in ten minutes.
    He was about 70 years of age at the time. He is still alive, and is close on 90 years of age.
  2. From Cahanagh crossroads in the parish of Clongesh to his own door in the townland of Garrowhill and parish of Clongesh a big black dog accompanied James Clarke.
    In reaching his own door the dog dis-