School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    carrried the hay to his cows in the byre; but as he was going in on the byre-door it struck him and knocked him against one side of the doorway and injured his hip. It then disappeared , and it never appeared to him again.
    He was very lame for the rest of his life, but he lived for six months only after this last incident.
  2. John Martagh of the townland of Creenlagh and parish of Clongesh was one night at 10 o'clock returning off his ceilighe in Tom Doyle's of the same townland when he was kept in a field by a curious light for almost two hours.
    As the night was fairly bright, he said to himself that he would go by the short-cut across the fields.
    He followed the path across the first field without incident, but on entering the second field he saw the strange light. He watch it, and at the same time he thought he was following on the right path; one he often travelled on before but he was never able to reach the other