School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    She then handed him the parcel and disappeared. On the last occasion that she appeared to him he was pulling down hay off a bench, and as he stepped backwards with the hay in his arms he angrily said to her "Get away to hell out of that." "You are long enough troubling me now". Immediately, she took the form of a turkey-cock. It followed him as he
  2. (continued from previous page)
    James Ellis overheard a voice say "Where am I to go now" The priest answered and said "You are to go to the old church."
    The voice then said "You can do better for me than that." "Well, go to Saint Peter and he shall tell you where you are to go" said the priest.
    When James had heard the voice he looked back and could plainly see the priest but he was unable to see the being with whom he was in conversation.
    The three farmers' houses mentioned in this story are at present in ruins.
    In a room of Pat McCann's house which room is still standing a light has been seen many times late at night by many people.