School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. For a few years around the year 1902 mysterious lights were to be seen every night, at least throughout the Clonturk and Drumard Jones part of the parish of Bornacoola.
    On one night at about 11:30 o'clock p.m. three boys were returning from their rambles in Barney Creegan's of the townland of Dereen and parish of Bernacoola; when after passing the Dereen station on the narrow-gauge Railway, a light came towards them on the road, much resembling lightning because of its speed. The three unconsciously ducked their heads to escape it, but as soon as they raised their heads all was darkness about them, and no light was to be seen. They no sooner attempted to proceed on their journey than another light came dashing into their faces from the same direction, and another, and another, with the result that they turned and fled back to the same road. And whenever they looked behind them while fleeing they could see the light coming but was not catching up on them.
    They did not stop again until they reached Barney Creegan's residence again, and there they spent the remainder of the night.
    P. Mc Guinness