Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last October, 1937, a man named Duffy of the town land of Ballymacormac and parish of Templemichael got married.
    About February of this year, by invitation he and his wife visited a friend's residence in the same townland. They had with them a pony and trap to carry them.
    At about 10 o'clock p.m. they started on their homeward journey. There were no lights on the trap. However, they had not gone far when a light suddenly appeared on one side of the trap and a couple of feet distant and it accompanied them to their home, a distance of about half a mile, and then disappeared.
    The occupants of the trap stated that they could see a hand under the light as if bearing up the latter, but they could see no other part of a human form, nor could they hear a step.
    They were greatly frightened, but they succeeded in reaching home safely. Their horse did not seem to recognise it.
    Next day as Mr Duffy was crossing his own street he fell suddenly to the ground and became unconscious. He was carried to his bed and on the 9th day after that he died.