School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. One night about thirty years ago, my brother John and I were at a dance in Patrick Ahern's in the townland of Gort, and parish of Bornacoola in the County Leitrim.
    John left the dance and went home about a quarter of an hour before me. He had been brought to the dance specially to play the violin.
    At a place locally named the Ghost Hole which is situated exactly where the road crosses the Border between the townlands of Keelagh and Rooskeynamona, a weight as if of several tons rolled along one big hedge by the roadside. He could see the bushes going down flat under the weight, and making a noise like falling trees. He almost dropped dead from fright. However, he succeeded in reaching home. I forget what he told me about how the noise ceased.
    When I reached home after travelling the same road, quite undisturbed, I found my brother sitting by the fire looking very much the worse of his fright. What added greatly to his poor state was his anxiety for me whom he expected he never would see alive. He thought that I would be frightened at the same place.
    My brother used to be asked to play at dances and sprees throughout the country, and he had to be at his work or neglect it on the following days. Everyone
    P. Mc Guinness