School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. One nightt John Doyle of the townland of Creenagh and parish of Clongesh in the County Longford was coming from the village of Newtownforbes at about 12 o'clock in the night, when he had a terrible experience.
    He had been boozing in the village, and was slightly intoxicated when coming home.
    When going over the road in his own townland about a mile and a half from Newtownforbes, he met a black donkey fully harnessed. He grabbed at the donkey as he passed him, but his hands passed through him as through a shadow. He could not feel either donkey or harness.
    He then passed on terribly frightened, but he kept looking at the donkey until it went out of sight. The chains of the harness clanked as if they were real chains.
    At this time he had arrived at James Christy's gate, and from there to his own home about forty perches distant. There was a pass across the fields. He decided on going that way.
    When he had travelled about half the distance he saw a man of enormous height coming towards. John turned across the field to let him pass, but the tall man crossed too and stood before John, so that he could
    John Doyle
    Creenagh, Co. Longford