School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

knocked him down and killed him.
    In some time after Duffy heard Gogherty calling him at the window of his house and he knew his voice; so, he answered and asked "Is that Michael," and he said "Yes." Duffy asked him was there anything troubling him. He said "John! you thought I was dead, but it is what I was taken away by the fairies and as we always agreed to be friends dead or alive," "I am going to be your friend." The fairies are going to call for you some night soon."
    Duffy was after going to bed one night, when he heard a great noise of feet, walking in the kitchen, but before he could move in the bed, the crowd had gone into the room.
    They went very close to the bed, but his friend Gogherty stood before them. There was a man at the head of the bed and another at the foot and they were trying to take him out, but Gogherty used to stretched out his hands and keep them back.
    They left the room without further delay, and the last to leave was his friend Gogherty who turned and said "John you're safe."
    When they were passing through the kitchen they commenced to fight, and they kept up the row for some time on the street outside the house.
    When morning came John thought that he should find broken furniture, and blood marks, but there were no signs of either. John was never disturbed in his sleep after that.