School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. My father told me this story as follows:
    Once upon a time John Doonan, Leitrim, Pewtownforbes, County Longford was going on a ceildhe to Peter Campbell's in the same townland.
    As he was approaching the house he heard music in a fort on Patrick McCann's land in the same townland. He started to dance on the road, and the next place he found himself was in the fort.
    He saw a crowd of fairies dancing. One fairy asked "Who was next to dance" and another shouted "Doonan". So Doonan had to dance alone.
    When he was tired he stopped and the fairies started to drink. One of them asked who was next for a drink and another shouted "Doonan".
    All turned into darkness just then, and Doonan was left alone in the fort. A terror seized him. He left the fort and made his way to Patrick McCann's which was only a few hundred yards away but he believed it took him a couple of hours to do so.
    It was a mystery how he got into Pat's house. When Pat awoke in the morning, he found him in bed asleep beside him. He awoke him and inquired of him how he had got into the house but John could not give him any information.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    James Ross