School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. I heard the following story from my father, James Clarke who lives in Ballincurry, Drumlish Co.Longford.
    Once upon a time there lived a man in the townland of Aughamadoo, Drumlish, Co. Longford and his name was Brian Larkin. The man had a young heifer that he intended to sell in the fair. The fair fell on a Monday morning. The man went out to the field for the heifer. He looked in every field but could find no trace of his heifer. He decided in his mind that the fairies had taken her. He often looked for her afterwards but could find no trace of her.
    However in four years time after that he was crossing his field, he saw his heifer again which was now a cow with four calves. He knew her by her colouring.
    James Clarke, Ballincurry, Drumlish. Co. Longford.
    John Clarke