School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    and up into the room and in under a bed that was in it. The men followed him into the room to get him out. After a long struggle they got him out. When he came out he lit up the whole room with two lights out of his eyes and next he leaped up into the window and out through it without breaking a pane of glass.
    That same night when the men were going home they took a short cut across the fields and when they were going across one of the fields a whole heap of stones was pegged after them each stone about the size of a porringer.
    The next morning they went back to see if the stones were there, and there were no stones at all.
    Patrick Gregg, Prucklish, Newtownforbes, County Longford.
  2. I was told this story by my mother who lives in Kilnashee, Drumlish, Co. Longford.
    Long a go there lived a man in Ireland and he dreamt several nights in succession that there was a pot of gold hidden at the bridge in London and that if he went over he would get it. The man had a few idle pounds and he went over. Once he arrived
    James Clarke
    Kilnashee, Co. Longford