School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Once, a gentleman's son named Rossie Duke of Tallaght, Mohill, Co. Leitrim whose studies for Doctorship had been nearly completed, was one night about the Christmas time returning home off his ceiliahe in a neighbour's house when he saw a fine new empty sack on the centre of the road at the entrance to the avenue that leads to the big house in Drumard-Jones, Mohill Co. Leitrim.
    He stopped and viewed the sack, and then while lifting it he said to himself "My father may find some use for this." He threw the sack across his shoulder, and proceeded on his way. He had not taken more than five or six steps when the sack flew off his shoulder and alighted on the spot from whence he had lifted it. He turned and watched its flight, and after pausing a while he went back to the sack. There it lay spread out flat on
    P. Mc Guinness