School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. It was my intention to try for St Patrick's T. Co. Drumcondrea. As my teacher had no music my father arranged with a neighbouring teacher to give me a drilling in Tonic Solfa for the Kings Scholarship Exams, on Saturday nights.
    This latter teacher's residence was about three miles from my home, and being afraid to travel alone at night, my father accompanied me. However, after paying three visits I began to feel ashamed of bringing my father - then a man of 60 years - such a distance, so I decided to brave it alone.
    Needless to say, I trembled with fear during the return journeys at 10.30 p.m. At last my fright reached the peak point when one fairly bright night on my return journey, I heard a step like a man's coming towards me on the road, but I could see nobody. I stopped and gazed intently, and although the sound of the step was quite distinct, no human being could I see. I clutched my blackthorn stick and determined to fight it. As the step came near I could see in the brightness the exact spot the invisible foot hit, and when it came within striking distance of me I struck with all my might.
    P. Mc Guinness