School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The land is good it being neither hilly or boggy. There is a lot of woods west of the village one which is called "Gob Rusdh" containing twenty acres.
    No rivers or streams flow through this townland but there is one lake called "Lough Forbes". It is situated bear the Earl of Granard's residence.
  2. I live in a townland called Dereen, in the parish of Clonguish and in the Barony of Longford. Presently there are five families in it and twelve people. The family name most common is Cosgrave. All the houses are thatched. The townland derived its name from a small oak tree which was there long ago. There is one man over seventy but he knows no Irish. Two can tell stories in English - John Cosgrave, Frank Reilly.
    Houses were numerous locally in olden times but there are no old ruins as it is too long since people dwelt there.
    People emigrated from here to America
    Derrynacrit, Co. Longford