School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Lisbrack is the name of the townland in which I live in. It is situated about two and a half miles south of Longford town and is situated on each side of the main road running between Dublin and Sligo. The parish is Clonguish and it is largely populated and it is in the barony of Longford.
    There are thirty four families in it and a population of 170 people. The greater number of the houses are slated there being but six thatched and twenty-eight slated.
    Lisbrack got its name from a fort which is situated in the north of the village behind the convent. It was once burned down in the middle of winter and the people being in a hurry to get it built roofed it with skins of animals and there being so many different colours that they called it "Lisbrack" or the Speckled Fort. Very little people emigrate to America or England there being but six in the last four years, all of them to England.
    I have never heard it used in song or saying. There is nobody over seventy living in this district. There are three houses in ruins leaving the number less than in former years
    Lisbrack, Co. Longford
    Padhraig Mac Garraidh