School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. The name of the district or townland I live in is called Lismoy which is in the parish of Clonguish and in the Barony of Longford. At present there are eleven families living in it, and the population about forty. Houses that were thatched are being re-roofed with slates so that seven houses are slated and four are thatched. The townland derived its name from a fort situated in a plain and the townland is situated in that plain. It is therefore called Lismoy. or the fort of the plain.
    There are no aged people living in this townland.
    Long ago there were three families more living in this town land than at present. There are three old ruins and there is also a fort which is situated on the north west boundary touching the townland of Carrickmoira. This fort was said to have been used by the Danes in olden times.
    People emigrated from this district from the years of the famine onwards. Some also emigrated to continental countires. This townland is not mentioned in either song or saying as far
    Lismoy, Co. Longford
    Tomás Mac Cliontúin