Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the roads were less plentiful than they are now-a-days. Most of the roads of long ago are changed although some of them are used as short cuts.
    The old road from Prucklish to the village of Newtownforbes which went through the fields now occupied by John Mimnagh, James McDermott, Dan Farrel, William Burnette.
    This old road is not in use now as the ditches which were along the sides of the road were taken away and made parts of the fields adjoining the road. This road is still used as a short cut and the people generally travel from Prucklish to Newtownforbes when in a hurry by the old way.
        1. public infrastructure
    P. De Búrca