School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Long ago before the main road was made the people went to Longford up an old back road that comes out at the end of Newtownforbes.
    The Drumlish road leads from the castle gate to Drumlish. At Briskill there branches a road northwards to Cloontubrid and at the same place there branches a road southwards to Leitrim.
    At Ballagh there branches a road northwards off the Drumlish road, it leads to Clonageer. There branches a road off this at Currygranny: it leads to Cloontubrid.
  2. The main road in this district goes from Longford to Sligo. The other roads are known as the Drumlish road, the Cloonageer road, the Cloontubrid road and the Currygranny road.
        1. public infrastructure
    Seán T. Brún