School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    play but he refused and he took the cards out of his pocket and threw them on the table and the two men left him.
  2. Paddy and Mickey went off one day to rob a wild boar's nest. Paddy had a bag for carrying home the young boars. The nest was in cave with a narrow opening and when Paddy went in to bag his prize he left Micky outside to watch lest the old boar should come home. After a little Micky thought it would be well to have a smoke, so he sat down on a stone some distance away and began filling his pipe. While thus pleasently engaged he espied the old boar, who had evidently smelled a rat, springing round the corner and making for the mouth of the cave. Micky dropped the pipe and ran to intercept her. But he was was what you would call late and only managed to lay hold of her by the tail as she entered. He placed a knee against either side of the entrance and pulled back for all he was worth. After
    S. Mac Casarlaigh