School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Some people are fond of telling stories about Ghosts. It is said that Ghosts are people who die but do not go to Heaven. Many people say there are places where they be. Is is said there are Ghosts at the gate of John Mc Garry's in Treel. There are a number of stories about this place. Is is said that a person was passing by this place and a man came out of the shore with a light in his hand and walked after the person for a piece till he dissappeared.
    In many parts of Ireland people spend most of the winter nights telling stories about ghosts. The are many stories told around this part of the country. One story I heard about a ghost was, that on the road leading from Drumlish to Briskill cross-roads a coach was seen with four headless horses and a headless man driving them. Some people say they have seen it.
    M. Ó Droma