School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

The nearest fort to me is situated in Ned Donnelly's field.

The nearest fort to me is situated in Ned Donnelly' field. It is said that fairies were there in olden times. These people were very mysterious and they could not be seen in the daytime only by night. They were supposed to be able to work magic.
    The fort lay under one of the highest trees in Ireland and was known as "the billa big tree." It could easily be seen from the surrounding Counties. It was blown down by the big wind in 1839.

There are many old forts to be seen through this neighbourhood.

There are many old forts to be seen through this neighbourhood. The one which I know most about is situated in a field of P. Farrell in the townland of Leitrim. Some people say that fairies lived in these forts long ago.
    One day as I was passing the way I made it my business to go in to see it.
    There is nothing to be seen only the remains of the old ditches and a few old trees.