School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

estate.
    Parts of the walls are there yet but some of the material has been drawn away but there is a flag outside the door which will always mark the ruin.
    There is also an old fort about twenty chains away which is connected with the castle by a tunnel under the ground.

There is an old monument situated between Newtownforbes and Drumlish. It is a large stone with many little ones around it. It is said that many interesting things happened there. One time there was a priest riding a horse and he fell off and was killed. That is said to be what put this monument there.
    M. Ó Cionnaith