School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Once upon a time a man named McKenna in Bawn, told that he saw a leipreachan one early morning as he was going to his work. He stole up behind him and caught him. The man asked the leipreachan where the pot of gold was.
    The leipreachán told the man that if he put down a stick in the ground and came back before sunrise next morning that he would get the pot of gold.
    When he came back next morning the field was full of sticks so he did not got any gold.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a boy who was a very fine fife player. One day he was walking through a field which was full of bouchats and he saw a leipreachán. He followed him to the rath which was at the top of the field.
    When he reached the rath he heard some lovely music. He took his fife from his pocket and played as he had heard.
    S. T. Brún
    Unknown