School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Two men were fishing one day. They started talking about the good baits they had. One man said, "I have a bait that can catch a three pound perch and when I am pulling it up six or seven more fish will follow the bait out of the river because it is so nice.
    "That is nothing," said the other, "I have to stand behind a tree when I am tying it to the line or all the fish in the river will come out trying to get it."
    P. Mainnín
    Unknown
  2. Two men were arguing about the size of potatoes they had.
    The first man said "I dug a potato the other day and we had to cut it up to get it into the pot".
    The second man said, "That is nothing. I lost the sow the other day and I could not get her. At last I gave up the search and I went down to the potato-field and I found her