School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. A man named John Kiernan dreamt that he would get a buried treasure under a certain bush in the forth of Oghill, but that he would have to kill a bull to get it.
    He started out one night alone, bringing with him an axe, a spade, a shovel and a pick. He dug around the bush until he came on a flag. At that moment a bull came as if from no where with horns set as if to charge.
    The man was glad to get off safe.
    Páid Mainnín
    Male
  2. A man named Lamb went to dig around the forth in William Reilly's for a hidden treasure. He was the owner of the field at that time. He had dreamt three times that there was a hidden treasure around the forth. He did so but when he came upon a flag he heard a shout and he went home.
    P. Mainnín
    Unknown