School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Some years ago there lived a very wealthy but ugly man in this district who was very hard to please in a wife.
    He went match-making many times and brought two pints of whiskey, but if he did not like the girl he would leave the house and never take the whiskey out of his pocket, so that he had it for a long time.
    Two boys planned that they would trick him. They asked him to go to a certain house and that they would get a wife for him. There were two girls in the house. One a very pretty girl and the other very ugly. He brought his two pints of whiskey as usual. When they were all seated they started to settle the match with him and the pretty girl.
    He was so pleased with her that he put down his two pints on the table and said he did not want any money with her either. The day was arranged for the wedding. On that morning they dressed the ugly girl in great style with a veil over her face so that he did not find his mistake until they were at breakfast and then he had to put up with his mistake.
    Seosamh Ó Beirn