School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. About 90 years ago there was a year of the Hounds. About night-fall a great number of hounds and men on horseback used to travel this part of the country People were every much afraid of them and if they were out working at hay or oats they would quit early for fear they would pass by. They seemed as if they were in pursuit, yelping and barking. The men on horseback could be heard for miles around cracking their whips. But they could not be seen at any time. They could be heard galloping. There is a reason given. There were two men coming home from rambling one night and they were supposed to be spies but they were the wrong men and they were shot and that is the reason
    Michael Toher
    Cloonbrock, Co. Longford