School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Some years ago, flax was grown in this part of the country. It was generally planted in the month of April, and, pulled in the month of August according to the maturity of the crop. It was pulled first by a Meitheal generally women. They pulled only three ribs at a time and put them in a sheaf and bogged it in a flax pit. After three weeks it was taken up and spread out to bleach. It was sprinkled with water, and kept in a damp state, and turned until it became white or bleached. It was then put in a stack, until the Winter. Then a special night was appointed, and hacklers and scutchers came. Hackling was done by means of a hand staff and they broke off
    Maggie Gilleran
    Cloonkeel, Co. Longford