School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a man called Mick Malone. One morning at day-break he was going to the fair with his best four sheep. He was going along the road singing till he came to the bend in the road, then he heard a voice calling him. He looked up and saw a black man standing in front of him. The man said "Where are you going at this hour of the morning" Then Mick said he was going to the fair.
    Then the man said how much do you want for them and Mick said he wanted four pounds each. The man said he would give him one pound each and no more. Then Mick said "Indeed I will not give them to you". Then the man said
    Rose Lee