School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There was once a landlord who owned Middleton named Henry Momford and he was a very cruel class of a man. He evicted all his tenants in order to prevent Fr Richard O Farrell from attending the sick or going with a station to their houses. He said he would put the priest from cracking his whip up and down his avenue and he did so. One day the priest was out fowling with his dog and gun and the gamekeeper reported him and Momford ordered the police to take the gun from him. So when they went for the gun it was hanging over the mantlepiece and he told them to take it. They tried to take it but failed. So they went back to Momford again and told him about it. He told them
    Maggie Rose Casey
    Rappareehill, Co. Longford